Legislature(2005 - 2006)
[…] Renumber the following bill sections accordingly. Page 3, following line 1: Insert a new bill section to read: "* Sec. 5. AS 43.20.014(d) is amended to read: (d) A contribution claimed as a credit under this section may not (1) be claimed as a credit under another provision of this title; (2) also be allowed as a deduction under 26 U.S.C. 170 against the tax imposed by this chapter; and (3) when combined with credits taken during the taxpayer's tax year under AS 21.89.070, 21.89.075, AS 43.55.019(a) [AS 43.55.019], AS 43.56.018, AS 43.65.018, AS 43.75.018, or AS 43.77.045, exceed $150,000." Renumber the following bill sections accordingly. Page 6, following line 4: Insert new bill sections to read: "* Sec. 10. AS 43.55.019(a) is amended to read: (a) For cash contributions accepted for direct instruction, research, and educational support purposes, including library and museum acquisitions, and contributions to endowment, by an 2006-05-08 House Journal Page 3915 Alaska university foundation or by a nonprofit, public or private, Alaska two-year or four-year college accredited by a regional accreditation association, a producer of oil or gas is allowed as a credit against the taxes [TAX] due under this chapter (1) 50 percent of contributions of not more than $100,000; and (2) 100 percent of the next $100,000 of contributions. * Sec. 11. AS 43.55.019(d) is amended to read: (d) A contribution claimed as a credit under (a) of this section may not (1) be claimed as a credit under another provision of this title; and (2) when combined with credits taken during the taxpayer's tax year under AS 21.89.070, 21.89.075, AS 43.20.014, AS 43.56.018, AS 43.65.018, AS 43.75.018, or AS 43.77.045, exceed $150,000. * Sec. 12. AS 43.55.019(e) is amended to read: (e) The department shall [MAY], by regulation, establish procedures by which a taxpayer may allocate a pro rata share of a credit claimed under this section against monthly tax payments made during the tax year. * Sec. 13. AS 43.55.019 is amended by adding new subsections to read: (f) A producer of oil or gas is allowed a credit against the taxes due under this chapter for cash charitable contributions not included in (a) of this section and accepted by a qualified recipient of (1) 25 percent of the